Mafura butter comes from the mafura trees, which are trees that grow primarily in the southern regions of Africa.
The butter is abundant in critical fatty acids. It has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help prevent and treat blemishes and many skin problems like athletes’ feet and cold sores. It makes for an excellent hair moisturiser or conditioner.
The butter is used in skin butter to nourish and revitalise, conditioning hair care products, and makes fabulous soaps. Mafura butter is commonly used in hair by many African communities. If you are looking to formulate a hair or skin product, mafura butter can be an excellent ingredient because of the butter’s inherent benefits for the hair and skin.
Cosmetically, it softens and smoothes the skin, nourishes the hair, gives it shine, and restores softness.
Due to the high oleic content, the oil is relatively stable and, like olive oil, enjoys a shelf life of 2 to 3 years.
The butter has a strong nutty aroma, and it would probably be best to blend it with other butter or base oils. This will also allow you to play with the consistency and create a lighter and softer texture balm.
Benefits of mafura butter for the hair and skin
- It is a moisturising oil
- Quick to absorb
- Improves the condition and health of the skin
- Encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores
- It has anti-inflammatory properties
- Heals dry skin
- Good for the hair and scalp