Afrika Botanicals

Baobab Seed Oil

Product Description

The baobab oil is derived from the fruit seeds of the Adansonia tree. Baobab oil is commonly used for skin care and is one of the few oils added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.

These trees store water in their trunks and can survive years of drought. They also live up to thousands of years. They have been used traditionally in Africa to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts, but the taste is somewhat tart. These fruits are high in many nutrients and are of great nutritional importance.

Traditional uses

  • Helps prevention of wrinkles.
  • It can be used to cure skin issues like psoriasis or eczema.
  • You may also use the oil as a treatment to heal your scars and marks.
  • Baobab oil replenishes the skin layers with fatty acids and natural oils; it can be applied topically to the skin
  • For skin problems, apply directly to the skin by rubbing the oil into the affected area once or twice a day
  • As a face moisturiser, massage the oil around the eyes, mouth, and cheeks.
  • As a body moisturiser, wet your hand with water, add a few drops of baobab oil to the wet, and then rub it into the skin on your arms and legs.
  • You can also add a few drops to your regular face and body creams and, in this way, get the benefits of the baobab oil.
  • Add it to bath oil or, after a bath, rub oil into wet skin, wait for the oil to absorb, and then dry.
  • Baobab Oil is also suitable for strengthening damaged hair and moisturising dry hair, adding to your hair conditioner.
  • Small amount of oil applied directly to the lips is significant for sore, chapped lips.
  • Soaking the hands and feet in baobab oil will soften and protect the nails. It also helps prevent the breakage of the nails.
  • Baobab oil is excellent for helping to heal eczema.

Other Facts

  • The oil is used in cosmetics worldwide.
  • It can be used as a bath oil and bath soap.
  • You can use it as a moisturiser for your body, face, and hands.
  • It can also be used as a lip cream.
  • You can use it in winter as a sunblock as it is non-sticky and protects your skin from the sun.
  • It blooms once a year.
  • Baobab oil is added as one of the ingredients in manufacturing creams, lotions, soaps, and shampoos.

Featured Product navigation

Same category navigation

All Product navigation