Oganic Evening Primrose Oil is derived from a plant native to North America, but grows in Europe, China, and the Southern hemisphere. It is well noted and treasured for containing gamma-linolenic fatty acid (GLA), a fatty acid primarily found in vegetable oil.
GLA was first isolated from the seed of oil of evening primrose. This herbal plant was grown by the Native Americans to treat swelling in the body.
Evening Primrose has a variety of other ailments including eczema and breast pain. It is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetics, skin care, hair care, and aromatherapy.
We can provide bulk and wholesale quantities of evening primrose oil.