Soap & More

Myrrh Gum Powder

Product Description

Myrrh Gum Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years and is great for cosmetic use, too! It can be used for bath and body products, cosmetics and hair and skin care!

When used in cosmetics and bath and body products, myrrh uses have many benefits. It helps to keep your hair healthy by working as an astringent. It helps to soften and strengthen hair and even prevents hair loss. Try it in your shampoo and conditioner bars. It also helps to treat dandruff, lice, underactive sebaceous glands, and dry scalp. When you use myrrh for skin care purposes, it helps to maintain a youthful complexion, rejuvenate cell growth, contract and cool the skin, heal blemishes and reduce wrinkles and swelling. Myrrh also helps to repair cracked, damaged, and chapped skin.

Natural brown and has a grainy-clumpy consistency that typically leaves specs in soap. Also thought to benefit the skin, especially the face. Adds an earthy scent to soap!

Approved Cosmetic Uses

General: Yes           Migrates: No
Eye Products:No   CP Soap Stable: Yes 5%
Nails: No       UV Fade: Yes
MP Soap Only: Yes   Incense: Yes
Country of Origin: India
(INCI): Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Gum Powder

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining. Not recommended for leave on products.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale. Avoid during pregnancy.

Same category navigation

All Product navigation