Jatamansi is a perennial herb growing from 10 to 60 cm high, rootstock out, covered with fibrous stalks of withered leaves. It has basal leaves lanceolate, longitudinally veined, glabrous or straight hairy, cauline. The leaves arise in cluster almost from the ground surface in rosette form. The flowers are of bluish white from June-August and the fruits are produced from October to November. “Jatamansi Oil” is the essential oil extracted by the distillation process of the rhizomes of a plant called Nardostachys Jatamansi which are found on the Himalayan part of Nepal. The Jatamansi oil is used commercially in manufacturing cosmetics and perfumes
Botanical Name: Nardostachys grandiflora DC.
Plant/Parts used: Rhizomes
Extraction process: Steam distillation
Local Name: Jatamansi
100% Natural and Pure
Organic certified by OneCert