100% PURE THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OIL
GC/MS batch-tested to ensure quality, safety and effectiveness
Please refer to Ylang Ylang I product description for a detailed report of ylang oil. The name ylang ylang is a translation of the Philippine expression “Along-Ilang” which means hanging or fluttering item. As the flowers of this tree drooped, the tree was named ylang ylang. Ylang ylang oil is mainly produced in Madagascar, Indonesia, Mayotte, and Comoros islands.
Ylang Ylang III oil, the floral scent is deeper, less sweet but more herbaceous and earthy compared to other fractions. Ylang III oil is best suited for the production of cosmetics, soaps, shampoos and candles. We supply Ylang Ylang oils of Madagascar origin tested and packed in France.
|COMMON NAME||Ylang III|
|BOTANICAL NAME||Cananga Odorata|
|PLANT PARTS USED||Flowers|
|EXTRACTION METHOD||Steam distillation|
|COUNTRY OF ORIGIN||Madagascar|
Ylang III is considered to be best suited for cosmetics and soap production. It has very similar smell to other ylang oils but less sweet. People who like herbaceous and heavier smells prefer this oil and of course it is cost effective compared to other ylang varieties. Ylang oil is believed to promote relaxation, calms anxiety and promotes sleep. Because of the euphoric aroma, Ylang oil is believed to inspire romance and is often considered as an aphrodisiac. Ylang oil is believed to relieve high blood pressure. Ylang ylang oil is widely used in skincare application to normalise sebum secretion for skin problems. Historically known as a hair conditioner and believed to promote hair growth. Ylang oil is a favourite to be used in electric diffusers to relieve from tensions, create an uplifting atmosphere and helps to sedate the mind and weaken the factors leading to insomnia. It can be a very good ingredient in a bath blend.
Ylang III Essential Oil available in 250 gm, 1 kg, 5 kg, 30 kg, and 180 kg.
SPECIFICATIONS AND LEGISLATIONS
|Appearance||Pale yellow to dark yellow liquid|
|Key Constituents||Germacrene D 20%, Caryophyllene Beta 16%|
|Specific Gravity||0.90 – 0.925|
|Optical Rotation||-70 – -45|
|Refractive Index||1.5 – 1.513|
For external use only. The oil can be sensitising so we strongly recommend a patch test before use. Use diluted with a carrier oil. Not recommended for use by pregnant ladies, or people with epilepsy or any heart disease. Keep out of reach of children.