Goya Botanicals

Spanish Lavender Essential Oil

Product Description

Spanish lavender (or French lavender in UK) is one of the 47 known species of lavender. It is an evergreen shrub that usually grows 30-100 cm tall. The flowers which appear in late spring and early summer are purple/violet to pink. Native to the Mediterranean and North Africa, Spanish lavender is more fragile than other lavenders, the plant does not do well in harsh winter conditions.

Spanish lavender may have earned its genus name from the Romans who called the plant ‘Stochades’. The island of Hy√®res, off the coast of South-eastern France, was known to the Romans by that name, and Spanish lavender has been there for 2000 years.

Spanish lavender has been used as cooking spice and fragrance, and its essential oil is one of the aromatic ingredients in the production of food, drinks, soaps, perfumes, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. These applications have been related with its bioactivities as natural antibacterial, antifungal, insecticide, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents. Spanish lavender essential oil contains a high amount of camphor, fenchone and eucalyptol.

Goya Botanicals Spanish Lavender Essential Oil is produced from flowering tops, leaves and stems of the wild harvested plants from south-west Turkey. It is high in ketones and camphor, the scent is more herbaceous and medicinal than other lavender essential oils.

Same category navigation

All Product navigation