Melissa essential oil (Melissa officinalis, or its common name, lemon balm) is from the mint family and steam distilled from the overground mass of the plant.
It has a gentle lemony aroma, and contains strong soothing properties.
It acts as a fragrance ingredient. Used in perfumery, aromatherapy and cosmetics.
Melissa comes from Greek which means “honey bee”, and its sweet, citrus fragrance was known to attract bees.
Main chemical components: geranial, germacrene, neral, β-caryophyllene.