Kalahari Melon Seed Oil (KMSO) should not be overlooked when deciding on a cosmetic formulation. It is the mother of melon oils.
The Kalahari melon grows mainly in Namibia and Botswana in Africa – in the heart of the dry Kalahari Desert.
Once the melon is harvested, they are sliced open and the seeds gathered. These are dried in the sun until there is no moisture in them. These seeds are cold-pressed to extract the oil for bottling and storing.
The seed of the Kalahari melon consists of approximately 50% oil, 35% protein, and 5% dietary fibre.
The seeds are nutritious and edible – rich in magnesium, potassium, folate, zinc, protein, and iron.
- KMSO is an excellent choice for a natural facial cleanse. It helps unclog pores and removes excess sebum from the skin’s surface. The oil is rich in linolenic acid – making up to 70% of its content.
- It is antioxidant-rich, thereby hydrating and tightening the skin.
- Assists with scars and skin repair due to high concentration of Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids.
- Hair conditioner or by adding a few drops to your shampoo.
- Used as a baby oil
- Can be used in massage oils as a carrier oil
KMSO is the only oil containing polyunsaturated fatty acids that are stable, primarily because it has vitamin E. The significant component is γ-tocopherol (70.56 mg/100 g), followed by α-tocopherol (25.94 mg/100 g). These high values provide for extended shelf life.
Cold-Pressed is Best
Cold-pressing is the most common and cost-effective method involving hydraulic or screw-pressing.
It is a seasonal plant that produces one crop per year. It is a much easier plant to grow to extract the seed oil. It does not need as much time as the baobab, mongongo, or marula trees to bear fruit. It is usually wild-harvested and has an important influence on the lives of the gatherers. It is drought-resistant and has valuable dietary attributes.