Bergamot is popularly used in aromatherapy as a mood enhancer. It is said to help with stress and depression by having a harmonizing and revitalizing effect and giving inner peace. It is also said to be an effective aid in sleep disorders and burn-out.
Note: If you want to use Bergamot oil for blends, massages, facial oils and other formulations involving skin contact, this Bergamot FCF (furanocoumarin-free) is the ideal choice, as it is the only way to avoid unwanted pigmentation of the epidermis. It sets in as soon as you expose the skin to direct sunlight.
Tip: Add 2-3 drops of bergamot oil to your diffuser. If you are on the go, you can simply use it as a smelling bottle.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Manufactoring Method: cold-pressed
Part of Plant: Peel
Main Components: Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl acetate
INCI: Citrus bergamia Peel Oil expressed
General Information: Keep away from heat and sunlight. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.