Batana Oil is extracted from the nut of the American palm and is a smooth brown solid/paste at room temperature. Batana Oil is mainly an emollient and skin conditioner which can be incorporated into various cosmetics or used by itself to encourage healthy skin and hair growth. It has high levels of oleic and linoleic acid and lower levels of palmitic acid and other saturated fatty acids. This composition imparts properties quite similar to Olive oil.
Emollients – Butters , Essential Oils , Oleochemicals: Fatty Acids, Fatty Alcohol & more
Cosmetic , Personal Care
Humectants & Emollients